2022-10764. Transplant Procedures With Live Donors and Related Care and Services
[…] While VA understands the commenter's support and rationale for expanding upon the additional expenses covered by VA, VA is not making any changes based on this comment.

    To the extent that this commenter further suggested that live donors should be compensated for their donation, by law, VA may not knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce. 42 U.S.C. 274e(a). For purposes of this statute, the term “valuable consideration” “does not include the reasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and storage of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with the donation of the organ.” Section 274e(c)(2).