2023-10661. Updating the Intercarrier Compensation Regime To Eliminate Access Arbitrage
[…] 84. We adopt our proposed amendments to § 69.5(b)(2) to: (a) correct the inadvertent omission of the word “not”; (b) change the word “may” to “shall” to be consistent with other uses in these rules; and (c) make clear that it is “IXCs” and not “LECs” that are not being charged access charges under our Access Stimulation Rules. We make similar amendments to § 69.5(b)(1) to be consistent with § 69.5(b)(2). Thus, we correct “may not” to “shall not.” We also make a wording clarification by adding “of this part” to the two references to “§ 69.4(b)(5)” in § 69.5(b)(1) and (2). Finally, we edit text in § 69.5(b)(1) and (2), for consistency between those sections. Thus, the middle of both sections now refers to traffic that is destined “for a competitive local exchange carrier, or a rate-of-return local exchange carrier, or is destined, directly or indirectly, for an IPES Provider, where such carrier or Provider is engaged in Access Stimulation.” These are conforming and non-substantive edits made to ensure consistency in our Access Stimulation Rules. These amendments are shown in Appendix A.

    D. Legal Authority