2023-10661. Updating the Intercarrier Compensation Regime To Eliminate Access Arbitrage
[…] The amendment we adopt adds the phrase “IPES Provider” to § 61.3(ccc) in two circumstances: (a) where a LEC delivers traffic to an IPES Provider engaged in access stimulation; and (b) where an Intermediate Access Provider delivers calls directly to an IPES Provider engaged in access stimulation. Second, as proposed in the Further Notice (with one exception), we modify the phrase “any entity that carries or processes traffic at any point between the final Interexchange Carrier . . .” in current § 61.3(ccc) to specify the access service being provided, as follows: “any entity that provides terminating switched access tandem switching or terminating switched access tandem transport services between the final Interexchange Carrier . . . .” This change makes § 61.3(ccc) clearer and more consistent with our other Access Stimulation Rules, such as revised § 69.4(l).

    65. Third, we amend the list of sections to which the revised definition of “Intermediate Access Provider” applies.