2023-10661. Updating the Intercarrier Compensation Regime To Eliminate Access Arbitrage
[…] We find that we do not need to broaden the definition as Bandwidth suggests, but we take this opportunity to emphasize that the definition of “Intermediate Access Provider” in § 61.3(ccc) of our rules includes any entity “that provides terminating switched access tandem switching or terminating switched access tandem transport services between the final Interexchange Carrier in a call path” and the LEC or IPES Provider, as discussed above. The reference to “any entity” was in § 61.3(ccc) prior to the revisions adopted today.