2023-10661. Updating the Intercarrier Compensation Regime To Eliminate Access Arbitrage
[…] Verizon's proposal does not differ appreciably from our already-established informal and formal complaint processes as applied to Title II carriers. For example, as AT&T acknowledges, our rules currently require written responses to informal complaints. Although Verizon proposes mandating that parties certify that their records are complete and accurate, our rules already require parties to respond to discovery requests fully in writing under oath or affirmation. Likewise, Verizon's proposal that discovery be subjected to an “independent evaluation” is currently required by section 208(a) of the Act, which confirms that it is “the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.” Thus, we find that Verizon's proposal is already substantially captured by our current enforcement rules and processes. For these reasons, we reject proposals that we create a special process to resolve access-stimulation complaints.