Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation5. 15 U.S.C. 78 o (b)(11)(A).
Back to Citation6. An FCM registered with the SEC pursuant to Section 15(b)(11)(A)(i) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78 o (b)(11)(A)(i)) and the rules adopted by the SEC (see Exchange Act Release No. 44730 (August 21, 2001), 66 FR 45137 (August 27, 2001)).
Back to Citation7. A broker-dealer registered with the CFTC pursuant to Section 4f(a)(2) of the CEA (7 U.S.C. 6f(a)(2)) and rules adopted by the CFTC (see 66 FR 43080 (August 17, 2001)).
Back to Citation8. CEA section 4f(a)(4)(A) (7 U.S.C. 6f(a)(4)(A)).
Back to Citation11. 17 CFR 1.33(b). Specifically, CEA Rule 1.33(b)(1) requires FCMs that effect futures transactions for customers to provide, no later than the next business day after the transaction, “a written confirmation of each commodity futures transaction caused to be executed by it * * * .”
Back to Citation13. 15 U.S.C. 78k(d)(2).