Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation7. A broker-dealer registered with the CFTC pursuant to Section 4f(a)(2) of the CEA (7 U.S.C. 6f(a)(2)) and rules adopted by the CFTC (see 66 FR 43080 (August 17, 2001)).
Back to Citation8. CEA section 4f(a)(4)(A) (7 U.S.C. 6f(a)(4)(A)).
Back to Citation11. 17 CFR 1.33(b). Specifically, CEA Rule 1.33(b)(1) requires FCMs that effect futures transactions for customers to provide, no later than the next business day after the transaction, “a written confirmation of each commodity futures transaction caused to be executed by it * * * .”
Back to Citation13. 15 U.S.C. 78k(d)(2). Exchange Act Section 11(d)(2) generally prohibits a broker-dealer from effecting any securities transaction with a customer unless “he discloses to such customer in writing at or before the completion of the transaction whether he is acting as a dealer for his own account, as a broker for such customer, or as a broker for some other person.”
Back to Citation[FR Doc. 02-14295 Filed 6-7-02; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 8010-01-P
Document Information
- Published:
- 06/10/2002
- Department:
- Securities and Exchange Commission
- Entry Type:
- Notice
- Document Number:
- 02-14295
- Pages:
- 39752-39753 (2 pages)
- Docket Numbers: