04-13084. Issuer Restrictions or Prohibitions on Ownership by Securities Intermediaries
[…] Exchange Act Section 17A(d)(1) prohibits any registered clearing agency or registered transfer agent from engaging in any activity as a clearing agency or transfer agent in contravention of rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(d)(1).

    Back to Citation

    18.  Section 17A(e) directs the Commission to use its authority “to end the physical movement of the securities certificates in connection with the settlement among brokers and dealers of transactions in securities consummated by means of the mails or other means or instrumentalities of interstate commerce.” 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(e).

    Back to Citation

    19.  For more information on the costs and risks associated with processing certificates, see Exchange Act Release No. 49405 (March 11, 2004), 69 FR 12922 (March 18, 2004), [File No.