• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 35608
[…] This proposed action presents the required CAA 111(b)(1)(B) review for the bulk gasoline terminals NSPS.

    B. What are the source categories and how do the current standards regulate emissions?

    1. NESHAP Subpart R

    The sources affected by the current major source NESHAP for the Gasoline Distribution source category subpart R are bulk gasoline terminals and pipeline breakout stations. A bulk gasoline terminal is defined at 40 CFR 63.421 as “any gasoline facility which receives gasoline by pipeline, ship, or barge, and has a gasoline throughput greater than 75,700 liters per day.” [2] A pipeline breakout station is defined as “a facility along a pipeline containing storage vessels used to relieve surges or receive and store gasoline from the pipeline for reinjection and continued transportation by pipeline or to other facilities.” The HAP emitted by Gasoline Distribution sources are benzene, hexane, toluene, xylene, ethylbenzene, 2,2,4-trimethylpentane, cumene, and napthalene. The emission standards are the same for new sources and existing sources.