• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 35608
[…] We are proposing one additional SSM revision. Specifically, we are proposing to revise the area source General Provisions table to subpart BBBBBB by splitting the entry for 40 CFR 63.8(d) into two separate entries, one for 40 CFR 63.8(d)(1)-(2) and retaining the “yes” in column 2 and one for 40 CFR 63.8(d)(3) and including a “no” in column 2. The final sentence in 40 CFR 63.8(d)(3) refers to the General Provisions' SSM plan requirement which is no longer applicable. The EPA is proposing to add provisions to subpart BBBBBB at 40 CFR 63.11094(h) that is identical to 40 CFR 63.8(d)(3) except that the final sentence is replaced with the following sentence: “The program of corrective action should be included in the plan as required under § 63.8(d)(2).”

    c. Proposal of NSPS Subpart XXa Without SSM Exemptions

    We are proposing standards in the NSPS subpart XXa that apply at all times.