• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 35608
[…] Emissions from storage vessels with a design capacity greater than or equal to 75 cubic meters are required to Start Printed Page 35616 be controlled by equipment designed to capture and control emissions. Equipment leaks are required to be repaired upon detection using AVO methods.

    3. NSPS Subpart XX

    The sources affected by the current NSPS for the Bulk Gasoline Terminals source category subpart XX are bulk gasoline terminals that commenced construction or modification after December 17, 1980. NSPS subpart XX at 40 CFR 60.501 defines bulk gasoline terminals as “any gasoline facility which receives gasoline by pipeline, ship or barge, and has a gasoline throughput greater than 75,700 liters per day.” Emissions from loading racks at bulk gasoline terminals are controlled by vapor collection and processing systems meeting 35 mg/L and the cargo tanks being loaded must be certified to be vapor tight.[3] Equipment leaks are required to be repaired upon detection using AVO methods.