• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 35608
[…] Emissions from storage vessels with a design capacity greater than or equal to 75 cubic meters are controlled by equipment designed to capture and control emissions. Equipment leaks are required to be repaired upon detection using audio, visual, or olfactory (AVO) methods.

    2. NESHAP Subpart BBBBBB

    The sources affected by the current area source NESHAP for the Gasoline Distribution source category subpart BBBBBB are bulk gasoline terminals, bulk gasoline plants, and pipeline facilities. A bulk gasoline terminal is defined at 40 CFR 63.11100 as “any gasoline storage and distribution facility that receives gasoline by pipeline, ship or barge, or cargo tank and has a gasoline throughput of 20,000 gallons per day or greater.” A bulk gasoline plant is defined as “any gasoline storage and distribution facility that receives gasoline by pipeline, ship or barge, or cargo tank, and subsequently loads the gasoline into gasoline cargo tanks for transport to gasoline dispensing facilities, and has a gasoline throughput of less than 20,000 gallons per day.” A pipeline breakout station is defined as “a facility along a pipeline containing storage vessels used to relieve surges or receive and store gasoline from the pipeline for re-injection and continued transportation by pipeline or to other facilities.”