98-15609. Waiver for Canadian Electric Utility Motor Carriers From Alcohol and Controlled Substances Testing
[…] nara/fedreg and at the Government Printing Office's databases at URL: 
    http://www.access.gpo.gov/su__docs.
    
    Under What Authority Does the FHWA Have Responsibility To Act?
    
        The Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (CMVSA) (Pub. L. 
    99-570, Title XII, October 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207-170), as amended, 
    requires the FHWA to provide notice and an opportunity for comment 
    before the FHWA waives a regulation as it applies to individuals or 
    commercial motor vehicles. The specific section of the law, now 
    codified at 49 U.S.C. 31315, provides the following:
    
        After notice and an opportunity for comment, the Secretary of 
    Transportation (Secretary) may waive any part of this chapter or a 
    regulation prescribed under this chapter as it applies to a class of 
    individuals or commercial motor vehicles if the Secretary decides 
    the waiver is not contrary to the public interest and does not 
    diminish the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles. A waiver 
    under this section shall be published in the Federal Register with 
    reasons for the waiver. (Pub. L. 103-272, Sec. 1(e), July 5, 1994, 
    108 Stat. 1029).
    
        This waiver authority has been delegated to the Federal Highway 
    Administrator [49 CFR 1.48(v) (1997)].
        On March 12, 1998 (63 FR 12144), the FHWA published a notice of 
    petition for waiver and requested comments. The FHWA received no