96-14760. Noncomplying, Misbranded, or Banned Products: Recodification of Statement of Policy Concerning Export and Procedures for Export
[…] of such product presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers 
    within the United States, and (2) such consumer product when 
    distributed in commerce, or any container in which it is enclosed 
    when so distributed, bears a stamp or label stating that such 
    consumer product is intended for export; except that this Act shall 
    apply to any consumer product manufactured for sale, offered for 
    sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States 
    located outside of the United States.
    
        (b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 
    1263) states in part:
    
        The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby 
    prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into 
    interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned 
    hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of 
    any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and 
    the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
    
        (c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 
    1264(b)) provides in part:
    
        No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * * 
    * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with