96-14760. Noncomplying, Misbranded, or Banned Products: Recodification of Statement of Policy Concerning Export and Procedures for Export
[…] U.S.C. 1191 et seq.). The Commission's policy regarding export of such 
    products is set forth in the Commission's Memorandum Decision and Order 
    In the Matter of Imperial Carpet Mills, Inc., CPSC Docket No. 80-2, 
    July 7, 1983, and allows export without regard to whether the products 
    have been distributed in domestic commerce. (See section 15 of the 
    Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1202, and subpart A of this part 1019 
    for requirements governing export of such products.)
    
    
    Sec. 1019.32  Statutory provisions.
    
        (a) Section 18(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 
    2057(a)) states:
    
        This Act [the Consumer Product Safety Act] shall not apply to 
    any consumer product if: (1) It can be shown that such product is 
    manufactured, sold, or held for sale for export from the United 
    States (or that such product was imported for export), unless (A) 
    such consumer product is in fact distributed in commerce for use in 
    the United States, or (B) the Commission determines that exportation 
    of such product presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers 
    within the United States, and (2) such consumer product when 
    distributed in commerce, or any container in which it is enclosed 
    when so distributed, bears a stamp or label stating that such 
    consumer product is intended for export; except that this Act shall 
    apply to any consumer product manufactured for sale, offered for 
    sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States 
    located outside of the United States.
    
        (b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 
    1263) states in part:
    
        The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby 
    prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into 
    interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned 
    hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of 
    any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and 
    the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
    
        (c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 
    1264(b)) provides in part:
    
        No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * * 
    * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with 
    respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment 
    for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on 
    the outside of the shipping container and labeled in accordance with 
    the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with 
    the laws of the foreign country, but if such hazardous substance is