96-14760. Noncomplying, Misbranded, or Banned Products: Recodification of Statement of Policy Concerning Export and Procedures for Export
[…] located outside of the United States.
    
        (b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 
    1263) states in part:
    
        The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby 
    prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into 
    interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned 
    hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of 
    any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and 
    the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
    
        (c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 
    1264(b)) provides in part:
    
        No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * * 
    * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with 
    respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment 
    for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on 
    the outside of the shipping container and labeled in accordance with 
    the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with 
    the laws of the foreign country, but if such hazardous substance is 
    sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce, or if the Consumer 
    Product Safety Commission determines that exportation of such 
    substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to persons 
    residing within the United States, this clause shall not apply.
    
    
    Sec. 1019.33  Statement of policy and interpretation.
    
        (a) In its enforcement of the Consumer Product Safety Act, the 
    Commission interprets the provisions of that Act to prohibit the export 
    of products which fail to comply with an applicable consumer product 
    safety standard or banning rule issued under that Act if those products 
    have at any time been distributed in commerce for use in the United 
    States.
        (b) In its enforcement of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, the 
    Commission interprets the provisions of the Act to prohibit the export 
    of products which are misbranded substances or banned hazardous 
    substances as those terms are used in that Act if those products have 
    at any time been sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce.
    
        Dated: June 6, 1996.
    Sadye E. Dunn,
    Secretary, Consumer Product Safety Commission.
    [FR Doc. 96-14760 Filed 6-11-96; 8:45 am]
    BILLING CODE 6355-01-P
    
    

Document Information

Effective Date:
6/12/1996
Published:
06/12/1996
Department: