2020-11990. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Listing of Substitutes Under the Significant New Alternatives Policy Program
[…] EPA is proposing to list R-448A, R-449A, and R-449B as acceptable, subject to narrowed use limits, in new equipment only for new medium-temperature stand-alone units in retail food refrigeration (hereafter, “new medium-temperature stand-alone units”).[4]

    Start Printed Page 35877

    Under the narrowed use limit, users [5] intending to adopt these refrigerants “must ascertain that other alternatives are not technically feasible.” (40 CFR 82.180(b)(3)). In addition, the end users “must document the results of their evaluation and retain the results on file for the purpose of demonstrating compliance. This documentation shall include descriptions of substitutes examined and rejected, processes or products in which the substitute is needed, reason for rejection of other alternatives, e.g., performance, technical or safety standards, and the anticipated date other substitutes will be available and projected time for switching to other available substitutes.” (40 CFR 82.180(b)(3)).

    1. Background on Retail Food Refrigeration—Medium-Temperature Stand-Alone Units