Start Preamble
[…] These projects include updating or removing national consensus and industry standards cited in existing OSHA standards, updating the text of standards that OSHA adopted directly from previous national consensus standards, and, when appropriate, replacing specific references to previous national consensus and industry standards with performance requirements.
This direct final rule updates the references to ANSI consensus standards in four provisions of OSHA's general industry and construction standards: 29 CFR 1910.97, Nonionizing radiation; § 1910.145, Specifications for accident prevention signs and tags; § 1910.261, Pulp, paper, and paper board mills; and § 1926.200, Accident prevention signs and tags. These provisions incorporate by reference ANSI consensus standards Z53.1-1967, “Safety Color Code for Marking Physical Hazards and the Identification of Certain Equipment”; Z35.1-1968, “Specifications for Accident Prevention Signs”; and Z35.2-1968, “Specifications for Accident Prevention Tags.”