94-14335. Wilbert McClay, Jr., M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] On November 12, 
    1992, the court denied Respondent's appeal from the decision of the 
    Board. Respondent has been granted a second stay of the suspension of 
    his medical license, pending the outcome of his appeal filed with the 
    Fourth Circuit of the State of Louisiana.
        Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4) the Deputy Administrator 
    may revoke a registration and deny any application for such 
    registration, if he determines that the continued registration would be 
    inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(f) requires that the 
    following factors be considered:
        (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or 
    professional disciplinary authority.
        (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing controlled substances.
        (3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws 
    relating to the distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
        (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
    relating to controlled substances.
        (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and 
    safety.
        It is well established that these factors are to be considered in 
    the disjunctive, i.e., the Deputy Administrator may properly rely on 
    any one or a combination of the factors and give each factor the weight 
    he deems appropriate.