• Start Preamble
[…] B. Bristol Area Air Quality

    EPA has reviewed the ambient air monitoring data for the Bristol Area in Start Printed Page 35655accordance with the provisions of 40 CFR part 50, Appendix R. All data considered are complete, quality-assured, certified, and recorded in EPA's Air Quality System (AQS) database. This review addresses air quality data collected in 3-year period of 2009-2011 which are the most recent quality-assured data available.

    40 CFR part 58, Appendix D, Section 4.5, states that “At a minimum, there must be one source-oriented State and Local Air Monitoring Station site located to measure the maximum Pb [lead] concentration in ambient air resulting from each non-airport Pb source which emits 0.50 or more tons per year * * *.” The Exide Technologies facility in Bristol is responsible for operating the monitors that meet this requirement.