• Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  This discussion refers to subpart 1 because subparts 1 and 5 contain the requirements relating to attainment of the lead NAAQS.

    Back to Citation

    4.  This interpretation was adopted in the General Preamble, see 57 FR 13498, and has been upheld as applied to the Clean Data Policy, as well as to nonattainment SIP submissions. See NRDC v. EPA, 571 F.3d 1245 (D.C. Cir. 2009); Sierra Club v. EPA, 294 F.3d 155 (D.C. Cir. 2002).

    Back to Citation

    5.  According to 40 CFR 58.12(b) “For Pb manual methods, at least one 24-hour sample must be collected every 6 days except during periods or seasons exempted by the Regional Administrator.” All three Exide monitors met and exceeded this requirement, and collected a sample every three days. EPA also publishes an annual recommended national sampling calendar, which contains suggested days of the week for sampling. While this schedule is recommended, it is not a CFR requirement.