2022-12473. Navigation and Navigable Waters, and Shipping; Technical, Organizational, and Conforming Amendments
[…] - Safety
- Transportation
For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 46 CFR part 4 as follows:
Start PartPART 4—MARINE CASUALTIES AND INVESTIGATIONS
End Part Start Amendment Part1. The authority citation for part 4 is revised to read as follows:
End Amendment Part[Amended]2. In § 4.40-5 amend paragraph (d)(3) by removing the text “$2,000,000” and adding, in its place, the text “$500,000”.
End Amendment Part Start SignatureDated: June 6, 2022.
Michael Cunningham,
Chief, Office of Regulations and Administrative Law, U.S. Coast Guard.
Footnotes
2. 46 CFR 4.40-15(a) reads, “The Board may conduct an investigation under the Act of any major marine casualty or any casualty involving public and non-public vessels.”
Back to Citation[FR Doc. 2022-12473 Filed 6-13-22; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 9110-04-P
Document Information
- Effective Date:
- 6/14/2022
- Published:
- 06/14/2022
- Department:
- Coast Guard
- Entry Type:
- Rule
- Action:
- Technical amendment.
- Document Number:
- 2022-12473
- Dates: