• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 38813
[…] On May 18, 2023, BIS, through OEE, submitted a written request for renewal of the TDO that was issued on December 13, 2022. OEE's request for renewal also contained evidence related to Bogonikolos and Aratos.[3] The written request was made more than 20 days before the TDO's scheduled expiration. A copy of the renewal request was sent to Respondents in accordance with Sections 766.5 and 766.24(d) of the Regulations. No opposition to the renewal of the TDO has been received.

    II. Renewal of the TDO

    A. Legal Standard

    Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 766.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge “is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent[.]” Id.