Start Preamble
[…] (“Quicksilver”), Rapid Cut LLC (“Rapid Cut”), and U.S. Prototype, Inc. (U.S. Prototype).
OEE's request and related information indicates that these three parties use the same rental mailbox located in Wilmington, NC, which was opened by Quicksilver's Vice President of Operations who was involved in some of the conduct described infra. Additionally, the investigation reveals that another Quicksilver officer is listed as the president and registered agent for US Prototype and the designated representative for Rapid Cut's corporate banking account.
I. Legal Standard
Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 766.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge “is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent[.]” Id.