05-11658. Regulations Governing the Conduct of Open Seasons for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects
[…] C. Commission Response
81. During the open season process, qualified bidders must successfully bid upon and arrange to consummate service agreements for transportation service. Projected rates for in-state deliveries must be based on estimates of costs for providing service to the in-state delivery points. While prospective applicants will estimate rates during an open season, the Commission's review of proposed rates will be guided by section 284.10(c)(3) of our regulations, which states in part that “[a]ny rate filed for service * * * must reasonably reflect any material variation in the cost of providing the service due to * * * the distance over which the transportation is provided.”
82. All shippers on any new interstate pipeline have a right to pay only the initial rate on file as approved in the NGA section 7 certificate of public convenience and necessity.