05-11926. Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement
[…] That interim program regulation, which is still in effect, requires only that the regulatory authority approve all incursions into the stream buffer zone.

    When we published our permanent program regulations in the Federal Register on March 13, 1979, we included a revised stream buffer zone rule and explained that the stream buffer zone concept was a means to implement various SMCRA provisions, particularly, sections 515(b)(10) and 515(b)(24) [30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(10) and (24)]. 44 FR 15176 (March 13, 1979). Section 515(b)(10)(B)(i) of SMCRA requires that mining operations “minimize the disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance at the mine-site and in associated offsite areas and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and ground water systems” by preventing, “to the extent possible, using the best technology currently available, additional contributions of suspended solids to stream flow or runoff outside the permit area.”