05-11926. Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement
[…] In that case, the 4th Circuit rejected the district court's view:

    Indeed, it is beyond dispute that SMCRA recognizes the possibility of placing excess spoil material in waters of the United States. Section 515(b)(22)(D) of SMCRA authorizes mine operators to place excess spoil material in “springs, natural water courses or wet weather seeps” so long as “lateral drains are constructed from the wet areas to the main underdrains in such a manner that filtration of the water into the spoil pile will be prevented. 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(22)(D). In addition, § 515(b)(24) requires surface mine operators to “minimize disturbances and adverse impacts of the operation on fish, wildlife, and related environmental values, and achieve enhancement of such resources where practicable,” implying the placement of fill in the waters of the United States. 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(24). It is apparent that SMCRA anticipates the possibility that excess spoil material could and would be placed in waters of the United States'.

    Kentuckians for the Commonwealth v.