05-11926. Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement
[…] This section also requires that operations minimize downstream water quality and quantity impacts using several measures. Section 515(b)(24) of SMCRA requires operations “to the extent possible using the best technology currently available” to “minimize disturbances and adverse impacts of the operation on fish, wildlife, and related environmental values.” These standards are consistent with the other requirements of SMCRA to minimize impacts within the mining permit area and prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance offsite (e.g., downstream). For example, section 1260(b)(3) requires:

    No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates and the regulatory authority finds in writing on the basis of the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available which will be documented in the approval, and made available to the applicant, that the assessment of the probable cumulative impact of all anticipated mining in the area on the hydrologic balance has been made by the regulatory authority and the proposed operation thereof has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside permit area.

    On June 30, 1983, we revised the stream buffer zone rule to include several changes. First, the 1983 stream buffer zone rule applies to intermittent and perennial streams, rather than Start Printed Page 35115streams with a biological community.