05-11926. Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement
[…] In SMCRA section 515(b)(3), Congress recognized the importance of returning mine spoil to the mined area as an integral part of reclamation, but Congress also recognized that there are situations where this may not be desirable or possible (30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(3)). This statutory provision requires that all surface coal mining and reclamation operations “backfill, compact (where advisable to ensure stability or to prevent leaching of toxic materials), and grade in order to restore the approximate original contour [AOC] of the land” except for mountaintop mining operations pursuant to SMCRA section 515(c), for which an alternative post mining land use requires a level or gently rolling contour. 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(3).