05-11926. Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement
[…] Among the various controls, section 515(b)(22)(D) requires that the excess spoil disposal area “not contain springs, natural water courses, or wet weather seeps unless lateral drains are constructed from the wet areas to the main underdrains,” to prevent filtration of water into the spoil pile. Section 515(b)(22)(I) requires that all other provisions of SMCRA be met.

    SMCRA also sets out special requirements for spoil handling for steep-slope surface coal mining. Section 515(d)(1), 30 U.S.C. 1265(d)(1), requires that, “no * * * spoil material * * * be placed on the downslope below the bench or mining cut: Provided, That spoil material in excess of that required for the reconstruction of the approximate original contour under the provisions of paragraph 515(b)(3) or 515(d)(2) shall be permanently stored pursuant to section 515(b)(22).”

    Since the early 1970's, large-scale surface mining has become a more prevalent means of coal extraction, especially in the Appalachian coalfields. Most surface coal mining in the mountainous terrain of central Appalachian coalfields unavoidably generates excess spoil.