Start Preamble
[…] The Commission seeks comment on these proposals.
70. Eighth, the Commission seeks comment on methods to obtain more accurate information on the speeds of broadband service provided through the high-cost programs. § 54.316(a) requires recipients of high-cost support to report the geocoded locations to which they have deployed facilities capable of meeting the Commission's requirements. The current language directs ETCs to report “whether they are offering service providing speeds of at least 4 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream, 10 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream, and 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream,” consistent with their required minimum deployment obligations.