2023-12893. Special Surveillance List of Chemicals, Products, Materials and Equipment Used in the Manufacture of Controlled Substances and Listed Chemicals
[…] [2] The CSA provides for a civil penalty of not more than $250,000 for the distribution of a laboratory supply to a person who uses, or attempts to use, that laboratory supply to manufacture a controlled substance or a listed chemical, if that distribution was made with “reckless disregard” for the illegal uses to which such a laboratory supply will be put.[3] The CSA further states that, for purposes of 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(11), “there is a rebuttable presumption of reckless disregard at trial if the Attorney General notifies a firm in writing that a laboratory supply sold by the firm, or any other person or firm, has been used by a customer of the notified firm, or distributed further by that customer, for the unlawful production of controlled substances or listed chemicals a firm distributes and 2 weeks or more after the notification the notified firm distributes a laboratory supply to the customer.” [4]
The publication of the Special Surveillance List serves two purposes. First, it informs individuals and firms of the potential use of the items on the list in the manufacture of controlled substances and listed chemicals.