• Start Preamble
[…] However, because these definitions do not include the specific circumstances under which these waivers and modifications are provided under the HEROES Act, we provide these definitions below.

    For purposes of this document, “affected individual” means a student enrolled in an institution of higher education. An “affected borrower” is one whose Federal student loans provided under title IV are in repayment. These definitions are in keeping with 20 U.S.C. 1098bb(a)(2), which establishes that statutory and regulatory provisions can be waived or modified “as necessary to ensure that recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the HEA who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals.” The statute also authorizes the Secretary to minimize administrative requirements placed on affected individuals who are recipients of student financial assistance to the extent possible without impairing the integrity of the student financial assistance programs, to ease the burden on such