• Start Preamble
[…] Budenz pled guilty to knowingly and willfully exporting and causing to be exported from the United States to Malaysia and Belgium military aircraft parts which were designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, without having first obtained a license from the Department of State for such export, or other written authorization for such an export. Budenz was sentenced to 36 months imprisonment and fined $10,000, followed by three years of supervised release.

    Section 11(h) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended (currently codified at 50 U.S.C. app. 2401-2420 (2000)) (the “Act”) [1] and § 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“Regulations”) [2] provide, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of * * * Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act,” for a period not to exceed 10 years from the date of conviction. 15 CFR 766.25(a) and (d).