2010-14107. Program Integrity Issues
[…] An institution could use a variety of standard evaluative factors as the basis for such an increase; however, consistent with section 487(a)(20) of the HEA, under proposed § 668.14(b)(22), it would not be permitted to consider the employee's success in securing student enrollments or the award of financial aid or institutional goals based on that success among those factors. Further, an increase that is based either directly or indirectly on individual student numbers would be prohibited. The Department believes that the language in proposed § 668.14(b)(22)(ii) makes this clear.

    One negotiator felt strongly that it was critical to use the word “solely,” or some other modifier, to limit the prohibition in proposed § 668.14(b)(22)(i) (i.e., “It will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based solely upon success * * *” rather than “It will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly upon success”).