2014-14186. Changes to Patent Term Adjustment in View of the Federal Circuit Decision in Novartis v. Lee
[…] The Office, however, calculates the patent term adjustment manually when an applicant requests reconsideration of a patent term adjustment determination pursuant to § 1.705. The Office is now deciding requests for reconsideration of a patent term adjustment filed pursuant to § 1.705 consistent with the Federal Circuit decision in Novartis.

    The patent term adjustment statutory provision also includes the provision that “[t]he period of adjustment of the term of a patent under [35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)] shall be reduced by a period equal to the period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application,” and that “[t]he Director shall prescribe regulations establishing the circumstances that constitute a failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application.” See 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(i) and (iii).