2014-14247. Defense Health Agency Evaluation of Non-United States Food and Drug Administration; Approved Laboratory Developed Tests Demonstration Project
[…] Further, consideration of specific gene testing as part of the ongoing demonstration project, discussed above, does not also prevent consideration under the new demonstration project.

    Non-FDA approved LDTs will be prioritized and reviewed for analytical validity, clinical validity, and clinical utility. LDT reviews will be based on the TRICARE hierarchy of reliable evidence, as defined below, to determine whether the specific test is proven safe and effective for TRICARE cost-sharing purposes.

    Reliable evidence is defined in 32 CFR 199.2(b) and includes: “(i) Well-controlled studies of clinically meaningful endpoints, published in refereed medical literature; (ii) Published formal technology assessments; (iii) The published reports of national professional medical associations; (iv) Published national medical policy organization positions; and (v) The published reports of national expert opinion organizations.” The definition goes on to state, “The hierarchy of reliable evidence of proven medical effectiveness, established by (i) through (v) of this paragraph, is the order of the relative weight to be given to any particular source.