2014-14247. Defense Health Agency Evaluation of Non-United States Food and Drug Administration; Approved Laboratory Developed Tests Demonstration Project
[…] The 1976 Medical Device Amendments modified the FFDCA to provide for a comprehensive system for the regulation of medical devices. The term “device” is defined broadly in 21 U.S.C. 321(h) to include: “an Start Printed Page 34727instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including any component, part or accessory, which is * * * intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease.” Medical devices include IVDs.

    FDA regulations in 21 CFR 809.3 define “in vitro diagnostic products” as: “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body.” As explained above, LDTs are a subset of IVDs.