Start Preamble
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Discussion
Recent analysis by the FAA on the Viking Air Limited Model DHC-3 (Otter) airplanes equipped with a Honeywell TPE331-10 or -12JR turboprop engine installed per Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) SA09866SC revealed that airspeed limitations for the affected airplanes are not adjusted for the installation of a turboprop engine as stated in the regulations. 14 CFR 23.1505 paragraph (c) applies to turbine engine airplanes and includes the following: “* * * a maximum operating limit speed (VMO/MMO-airspeed or Mach number, whichever is critical at a particular altitude) must be established as a speed that may not be deliberately exceeded in any regime of flight (climb, cruise, or descent) unless a higher speed is authorized for flight test or pilot training operations. VMO/MMO must be established so that it is not greater than the design cruising speed VC/MC and so that it is sufficiently below VD/MD and the maximum speed shown under 23.251 to make it highly improbable that the latter speeds will be inadvertently exceeded in operations. The speed margin between VMO/MMO and VD/MD or the maximum speed shown under 23.251 may not be less than the speed margin established between VC/MC and VD/MD under 23.335(b), or the speed margin found necessary in the flight test conducted under 23.253.”
The FAA has discovered that the affected airplanes, as currently certificated, have airspeed indicators with color band markings that do not comply with 14 CFR 23.1505(c). This could result in reduced safety margins that may result in an unsafe condition.