2020-11963. Permissible Interest on Loans That Are Sold, Assigned, or Otherwise Transferred
[…] [46] This rulemaking addresses the former question, i.e., the meaning of section 85. The proposal simply articulated the OCC's view about the substantive scope of authority granted to banks. The final rule adopts the same approach and thus is not a preemption determination under section 25b.[47]

    The OCC also concludes that this rulemaking is outside the scope of section 25b because of section 25b(f), which provides that “[n]o provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes shall be construed as altering or otherwise affecting the authority conferred by section 85.” Section 25b is in title 62 of the Revised Statutes, and therefore, its requirements also do not alter or affect the authority conferred under section 85, including as interpreted in this rulemaking.[48] For these reasons, the OCC disagrees with the commenters who argued that section 25b(f) does