2020-11963. Permissible Interest on Loans That Are Sold, Assigned, or Otherwise Transferred
[…] Back to Citation

    9.  Restatement (Second) of Contracts section 317 (Am. Law Inst. 1981).

    Back to Citation

    10.  29 Williston on Contracts section 74:10 (4th ed.) (footnote omitted).

    Back to Citation

    11.  Id. at section 74:23.

    Back to Citation

    12.  See Bank of Am., N.A. v. Rice, 780 S.E.2d 873 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015).

    Back to Citation

    13.  See also Franklin Nat'l Bank, 347 U.S. at 377-78.

    Back to Citation

    14.  12 U.S.C. 85. Section 85 also allows a national bank to charge “1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located.” Id.

    Back to Citation

    15.  See Beneficial Nat'l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1 (2003).

    Back to Citation