Start Preamble
[…] Based on the record before us, we conclude that eliminating part-time leased access entirely is a preferable approach, given the alternative means of distribution available to programmers today and the costs that part-time leased access imposes on cable operators.
Back to Citation13. Section 76.970(i)(1)(i) of our rules requires a cable operator's response to a leased access request to include “[h]ow much of the operator's leased access set-aside capacity is available.” ACA proposed that cable operators should be required to inform a potential leased access programmer only whether the specific time slot it requests is available, “rather than indicating the total amount of available leased access set-aside capacity.”