Start Preamble
[…] We recognize that permitting a leased access application fee is a departure from past Commission practice. That past practice was based on an expectation that cable operators would be sufficiently protected by the “bona fide” request requirement that then applied only to small cable operators, but as NCTA states, “experience has shown that even bona fide applicants may opt to walk away without signing [an] agreement” which “can leave cable operators with unreimbursed costs” [26] which we do not believe Congress intended cable operators to absorb.
22. Section 76.971(d) of our rules already permits cable operators to “require reasonable security deposits or other assurances from users who are unable to prepay in full for access to leased commercial channels.” We hereby deem as reasonable under the Commission's rules a security deposit or prepayment equivalent to up to 60 days of the applicable lease fee, and we agree with NCTA that 60 days is a reasonable timeframe to enable cable operators to protect themselves against lessees that Start Printed