Start Preamble
[…] These timeframes apply only to bona fide requests for information pursuant to section 76.970(i), and not to simple requests for contact information.
17. The record demonstrates that cable operators, especially those with multiple systems, would benefit from having additional time to gather the information specified in section 76.970(i)(1), as is required in response to a request for leased access information. First, section 76.970(i)(1)(i) currently requires the provision of “[h]ow much of the operator's leased access set-aside capacity is available.” Although as explained above we clarify that cable operators may comply with that requirement by confirming whether there is sufficient capacity for the prospective leased access programmer, operators still will need to analyze current system capacity to make that determination, given that as ACA