Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, we delete the second criteria (the time slot desired), because as explained above we eliminate part-time leased access and time slot thus will be irrelevant for programming that occupies a channel on a full-time basis. As proposed in the FNPRM, the criteria for a bona fide request must be met before a cable system will be required to provide the information specified in section 76.970(i)(1).
13. Adoption of this bona fide request provision will expand relief afforded small systems to all cable operators.[15] Section 76.970(i)(1) currently directs cable operators to provide prospective leased access programmers with the following information: “(i) How much of the operator's leased access set-aside capacity is available; (ii) A complete schedule of the operator's full-time and part-time leased access rates; (iii) Rates associated with technical and studio costs; and (iv) If specifically requested, a sample leased access contract.” Even with the other modifications to section 76.970(i) that we adopt below, we are persuaded that, absent this change to our rules, some operators of systems that do not qualify as “small” would continue to spend a significant amount of time responding to non-bona fide leased access inquiries.