[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 119 (Wednesday, June 21, 1995)]
[…] classification is submitted, FDA will, by August 21, 1995, and after
consultation with the appropriate FDA advisory committee and by an
order published in the Federal Register, either deny the request or
initiate a change in the classification of the device in accordance
with section 513(e) of the act and 21 CFR 860.130.
In accordance with section 515(c)(1)(D) of the act (21 U.S.C.
350e(c)(1)(D)) any class III device for which a PMA is filed would be
required to include information showing that the device is in
compliance with the standard.
D. The Proposed Effective Date
Section 861.36 (21 CFR 861.36) states that:
A regulation establishing * * * a performance standard will set
forth the date upon which it will take effect. To the extent
practical, consistent with the public health and safety, such
effective date will be established so as to minimize economic loss
to, and disruption or dislocation of, domestic and international
trade. (See also section 514(b)(3)(B) of the act.)
FDA has determined that the cost of converting or adapting unsafe
electrode lead wire configurations in order to comply with the proposed
standard is manageable because the standard will be phased in over a 1-
or 3-year period.