2012-15219. Honey From the People's Republic of China: Affirmative Preliminary Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty Order
[…] Additionally, all honey rice syrup blends, regardless of the percentage of honey they contain, meet the criteria under sections 781(d)(1)(A-E) of the Act.

    The evidence on the record of this inquiry, taken as a whole, leads to our preliminary determination that U.S. imports of blends of honey and rice syrup are later-developed products of the subject merchandise, within the meaning of section 781(d) of the Act, and are within the scope of the Order.

    Suspension of Liquidation

    Section 351.225(l)(2) of the Department's regulations states: “If liquidation has not been suspended, the Secretary will instruct CBP to suspend liquidation and to require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of initiation of the scope inquiry.” In accordance with section 351.225(l)(2) of the Department's regulations, we will instruct CBP to suspend liquidation of all entries of blends of honey and rice syrup, from the PRC that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after December 7, 2011, the date of