2023-13148. Air Plan Disapproval; Delaware; Removal of Excess Emissions Provisions
[…] The provisions at 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, General Provisions, are applicable to sources subject to 40 CFR part 60, subparts H and J. Subpart A of 40 CFR part 60 contains exemptions in both 40 CFR 60.8(c)and 60.11(c) . The provisions at 40 CFR 60.11(c) note “The opacity standards set forth in this part shall apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown, malfunction, and as otherwise provided in the applicable standard.” While 40 CFR 60.8(c), states “Operations during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a performance test nor shall emissions in excess of the level of the applicable emission limit during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction be considered a violation of the applicable emission limit unless otherwise specified in the applicable standard.” Reliance on these NSPS, which include excess emission exemptions, is problematic in some cases for multiple reasons.