[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 119 (Wednesday, June 22, 1994)]
[…] deny Respondent's application for registration at this time. The
administrative law judge further found that the circumstances are
sufficient to support a recommendation to the Administrator that an
application be looked on favorably after the passage of one year. The
Deputy Administrator adopts the findings of fact, conclusions of law
and recommended ruling of the administrative law judge in its entirety.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f), the Deputy Administrator may deny an
application for DEA registration if he determines that the registration
would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(f) requires
that the following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting
research with respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety.
These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive. That is, the
Deputy Administrator may properly rely on any one or a combination of
those factors, giving each the weight he deems appropriate in
determining whether a registration should be revoked, or an application
denied.