[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 119 (Monday, June 22, 1998)]
[…] at 5 U.S.C. 601-612. FRA completed a RFA as part of an economic
analysis of costs and benefits, and placed of copy of the RFA in the
docket for this proceeding.
1. Why action by the agency is being considered:
The Rail Safety Enforcement and Review Act of 1992, Public Law 102-
365, 106 Stat. 972 (September 3, 1992), later amended by the Federal
Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994, Public Law 103-440, 108
Stat. 4615 (November 2, 1994), requires FRA to revise the track safety
regulations contained in 49 CFR Part 213. Now codified at 49 U.S.C.
Sec. 20142, the amended statute requires:
(a) Review of Existing Regulations.--Not later than March 3,
1993, the Secretary of Transportation shall begin a review of
Department of Transportation regulations related to track safety
standards. The review at least shall include an evaluation of--
(1) Procedures associated with maintaining and installing
continuous welded rail and its attendant structure, including cold
weather installation procedures;
(2) The need for revisions to regulations on track excepted from
track safety standards; and
(3) Employee safety.
(b) Revision of Regulations.--Not later than September 1, 1995,
the Secretary shall prescribe regulations and issue orders to revise
track safety standards, considering safety information presented
during the review under subsection (a) of this section and the
report of the Comptroller General submitted under subsection ``(c)''
of this section.
* * * * *
(d) Identification of Internal Rail Defects.--In carrying out
subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary shall consider whether or not
to prescribe regulations and issue orders concerning--
(1) Inspection procedures to identify internal rail defects,
before they reach imminent failure size, in rail that has
significant shelling; and
(2) Any specific actions that should be taken when a rail
surface condition, such as shelling, prevents the identification of
internal defects.
The reasons for the actual provisions of the action considered by the
agency are explained in the body of the analysis.
2. The objectives and legal basis for the rule:
The objective of the rule is to enhance the safety of rail
transportation, protecting both those traveling and working on the