2010-15079. Summary of Precedent Opinions of the General Counsel
[…] d. May an individual on active duty who has not yet been discharged receive a clothing allowance?

    Held:

    a. Section 101(2) of title 38, United States Code, defines the term “veteran” to mean “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” This term includes individuals who have returned to active duty after previously meeting the definition of “veteran.”

    b. Section 1162 of title 38, United States Code, provides a clothing allowance for each veteran who, “because of a service-connected disability, wears or uses a prosthetic or orthopedic appliance (including a wheelchair) which the Secretary determines tends to wear out or tear the clothing of the veteran,” or who “uses medication which (A) a physician has prescribed for a skin condition which is due to a service-connected disability, and (B) the Secretary determines causes irreparable damage to the veteran's outergarments.”