2010-15079. Summary of Precedent Opinions of the General Counsel
[…] 3. Does the holding of Osborn apply to interest received from Series HH U.S. Savings Bonds, on which interest payments are made semi-annually rather than upon redemption?

    4. Does the holding of Osborn extend to state, municipal, or other political subdivision investment bonds?

    Held:

    1. The holding of Osborn v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 223 (2007), that interest received from the redemption of a Series EE U.S. Savings Bond is excludable from annual income computations under 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(6) (excluding from income “profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business”) for improved pension purposes, does not invalidate or change VAOPGCPREC 4-89, VAOPGCPREC 23-90, VAOPGCPREC 1-97, VAOPGCPREC 10-97, or VAOPGCPREC 15-97. However, the Osborn holding conflicts with VAOPGCPREC 1-93, in which we held that: (1) Proceeds of a life insurance policy that is surrendered