2010-15079. Summary of Precedent Opinions of the General Counsel
[…] This clothing allowance is not “compensation” within the meaning of that term as it is used in 38 U.S.C. 5304(c), which prohibits payment of “[p]ension, compensation, or retirement pay on account of any person's own service * * * for any period for which such person receives active service pay.” Section 101(13) of title 38, United States Code, defines “compensation” as “a monthly payment made by the Secretary to a veteran because of service-connected disability, or to a surviving spouse, child, or parent of a veteran because of the service-connected death of the veteran occurring before