2010-15079. Summary of Precedent Opinions of the General Counsel
[…] b. If the answer to Question a. is no, does the clothing allowance benefit provided by 38 U.S.C. 1162 qualify as prohibited “compensation” under 38 U.S.C. 5304(c) to a person receiving active service pay?

    c. If the answer to Question b. is no, if a person meets the statutory definition of “veteran” and is eligible for the clothing allowance, may that person receive the clothing allowance in addition to active service pay upon return to active duty?

    d. May an individual on active duty who has not yet been discharged receive a clothing allowance?

    Held:

    a. Section 101(2) of title 38, United States Code, defines the term “veteran” to mean “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” This term includes individuals who have returned to active duty after previously meeting the definition of “veteran.”

    b.