2010-15079. Summary of Precedent Opinions of the General Counsel
[…] This clothing allowance is not “compensation” within the meaning of that term as it is used in 38 U.S.C. 5304(c), which prohibits payment of “[p]ension, compensation, or retirement pay on account of any person's own service * * * for any period for which such person receives active service pay.” Section 101(13) of title 38, United States Code, defines “compensation” as “a monthly payment made by the Secretary to a veteran because of service-connected disability, or to a surviving spouse, child, or parent of a veteran because of the service-connected death of the veteran occurring before January 1, 1957.” The clothing allowance is an annual benefit that does not constitute compensation within this statutory definition of “compensation,” which specifies that “compensation” is a “monthly payment.”

    c.