• Start Preamble
[…] Until the related registration processes for such persons have been established by final Commission rules, and such persons have become registered pursuant to such rules, they will not be required to comply with these Title VII provisions. If a Title VII provision requires a rulemaking, such provision will not necessarily go into effect on the Effective Date, but instead will go into effect “not less than” 60 days after publication of the related final rule or on July 16, 2011, whichever is later. See section 774 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 15 U.S.C. 77b note.

    170.  Section 13A(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m-1(a)(1), states in part that “[e]ach security-based swap that is not accepted for clearing by any clearing agency or derivatives clearing organization shall be reported to (A) a security-based swap data repository described in section 13(n) [of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m(n)].”