• Start Preamble
[…] As a result, the requirements of section 3C(a)(2) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c-3, will not be triggered until a clearing agency is registered or exempt from registration and also is clearing SB swaps that are subject to the clearing requirement. Three entities will be deemed registered on the Effective Date. See discussion infra part 0. However, no SB swaps will be subject to the clearing requirement on the Effective Date.

    40.  Section 3C(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c-3(b)(2)(B), states in part that SB swaps “listed for clearing by a clearing agency as of the date of enactment of [section 3C(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c-3(b)], shall be considered submitted to the Commission.” However, pursuant to section 3C(b)(3) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c-3(b)(3), a clearing agency may agree to extend the time for action required under the section.