• Start Preamble
[…] Until the related registration processes for such persons have been established by final Commission rules, and such persons have become registered pursuant to such rules, they will not be required to comply with these Title VII provisions. If a Title VII provision requires a rulemaking, such provision will not necessarily go into effect on the Effective Date, but instead will go into effect “not less than” 60 days after publication of the related final rule or on July 16, 2011, whichever is later. See section 774 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 15 U.S.C. 77b note.

    75.  Rulemaking is necessary to establish the form and manner of registration.

    76.  Section 3D(d)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c-4(d)(1), states in part that “[t]o be registered, and to maintain registration, as a security-based swap execution facility, the security-based swap execution facility shall comply with * * * any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation.” Accordingly, compliance with such requirements will be required on the later of the registration of the SB SEF and the compliance date of any Commission rule establishing such requirements under section 3D of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c-4.

    Back to Citation