• Start Preamble
[…] Because the SDRs described in section 13(n) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m(n), are required by section 13(n)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m(n)(1), to be registered, the Commission believes this requirement is not triggered until an SDR is registered.

    171.  Section 13A(a)(1)(B) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m-1(a)(1)(B), provides for an alternative method of reporting if there is no SDR that will accept a report; however, the time frame for that reporting requirement must be established by Commission rule.

    172.  Section 13A(a)(2) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m-1(a)(2), required the Commission to promulgate an interim final rule regarding reporting of pre-enactment SB swaps and states in part that each such pre-enactment SB swap, the terms of which have not expired as of such date, “shall be reported to a registered security-based swap data repository or the Commission by a date that is not later than (i) 30 days after issuance of the interim final rule; or (ii) such other period as the Commission determines to be appropriate.” The effective date of the interim final rule was October 20, 2010. However, pursuant to the interim final temporary rule issued by the Commission on reporting of pre-enactment SB swap data, specified counterparties to such pre-enactment SB swaps are required to (1) report certain information to