97-16053. Proposed Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary
[…] Sanctuary. The Secretary of Commerce will, from time to time, select 
    sites from the SEL as Active Candidates. Selection of a site as an 
    Active Candidate formally initiates the process of a site's further 
    consideration for Sanctuary designation. Preparation of draft and final 
    environmental impact statements, in accordance with the National 
    Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), and management plans is required in 
    the consideration of any proposed Sanctuary site.
        Before an area may be designated as a National Marine Sanctuary, 
    Sec. 303 of the NMSA (16 U.S.C. 1433) requires the Secretary to find:
        (1) The area is of special national significance due to its 
    resource or human-use values;
        (2) Existing State and Federal authorities are inadequate or should 
    be supplemented to ensure coordinated and comprehensive conservation 
    and management of the area, including resource protection, scientific 
    research, and public education;
        (3) Designation of the area as a national marine sanctuary will 
    facilitate the objectives in the subparagraph (2); and
        (4) The area is of a size and nature that will permit comprehensive 
    and coordinated conservation and management.
        Section 304 (16 U.S.C. 1434) requires the Secretary to publish in 
    the Federal Register a notice of the proposal, proposed regulations, 
    and summary of the draft management plan.
        The authority of the Secretary to designate National Marine