Start Preamble
[…] In 1986, Congress directly addressed the Forest Service's authority to regulate development of ski areas on NFS lands. In the National Forest Ski Area Permit Act of 1986 (16 U.S.C. 497b), Congress explicitly provided that permits are to be issued “subject to such reasonable terms and conditions as the Secretary deems appropriate” (16 U.S.C. 497(b)(7)).
Special Use Authorizations