2023-12921. Continuing Education for Licensed Customs Brokers
[…] Comment: Multiple commenters stated that continuing broker education should not be limited to customs business in the narrow sense and should involve the full range of PGAs with border clearance responsibilities.

    Response: CBP agrees with the commenters in principle. CBP intends for the continuing broker education requirement to be flexible and relevant to individual brokers. CBP recognizes that transacting customs business can cross many issue areas and involve statutes, regulations, policies, and procedures of governing agencies besides CBP. As such, CBP has modified proposed § 111.103 such that, “training or educational activity offered by another U.S. government agency” will qualify as continuing broker education as long as “the content is relevant to customs business as identified by CBP in coordination with the appropriate U.S. government agency when applicable.” CBP believes “relevant to customs business” provides CBP the ability to ensure individual brokers will have access to a wide variety of education topics that cover the range of Trade issues involving other government agencies.