2023-12921. Continuing Education for Licensed Customs Brokers
[…] The commenter also asserted that the CCS certificate should suffice as proof of completing the continuing broker education requirement and obviate the need to keep individualized records of each activity completed.

    Response: CBP understands the commenter's concerns, however, neither CBP nor a CBP-selected accreditor has formally evaluated whether documents demonstrating CCS certification meet the continuing education requirements. Without formal evaluation, the CCS certification cannot be used to meet the requirements. The recordkeeping requirement in § 111.102(d) requires the individual brokers to maintain a record that states the title, provider, date, credits, and location of accredited activity completed, along with documentary evidence of an individual “broker's registration for, attendance at, completion of, or other activity bearing upon the individual broker's participation in and completion of the qualifying continuing broker education.”

    Comment: Two commenters noted confusion concerning proposed § 111.102(d)(1)(v), regarding the requirement to maintain documentation pertaining to the location of the training or educational activity, and the paragraph's interaction with training done via webinars or other online courses.