[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 121 (Wednesday, June 24, 1998)]
[…] sent to the Collective, which will distribute royalties to copyright
owners based on the information in the records of use.3 As
one Service noted, reports of use determine royalty payments and should
logically accompany them.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\3\ While most copyright owners are likely to utilize the
designated Collective, a copyright owner and Service may reach
separate arrangements in place of requirements imposed by the CARP
or Copyright Office for royalties and records of use. Section
114(f)(3) provides:
License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time between
one or more copyright owners of sound recordings and one or more
entities performing sound recordings shall be given effect in lieu
of any determination by a copyright arbitration royalty panel or
decision by the Librarian of Congress. 17 U.S.C 114(f)(3).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Librarian's Order of May 8, 1998, establishes rates and terms
for the statutory license through December 31, 2000. See 17 U.S.C.
114(f)(1). The RIAA Collective will serve as the collective