Start Preamble
[…] But, the Department has determined that a SWA official—a State employee—should decide whether to consent to the withdrawal of complaints. Such a decision is akin to a determination on the merits of a complaint, because a withdrawal almost always indicates the parties have accepted (or otherwise reached) a compromise on the underlying determination. The same policy considerations thus apply to both determinations on complaints and decisions on withdrawals. To implement this decision, the Department proposes to replace “SWA representative” with “SWA official” in section 658.411(d)(5)(iii)(G). The proposed regulation would then read, “With the consent of the SWA official and of the State hearing official, the party who requested the hearing may withdraw the request for hearing in writing before the hearing.”
Subpart F—Discontinuation of Services to Employers by the Wagner-Peyser Act Employment Service
This subpart contains the regulations governing the discontinuation of services provided pursuant to 20 CFR part 653 to employers by ETA, including SWAs.