Start Preamble
[…] The Department proposes to change this provision to require simply that SMAs “must have” the necessary staff. This change is proposed to provide maximum flexibility in the manner in which SMAs are staffed, whether by the State directly or through a contractor. The Department further proposes to insert “ES” before “staff” and “staffing” consistent with the proposed definition of the term “ES staff,” to reflect that while the SMA must be a SWA official, SMA staff do not necessarily have to meet State- or merit-staffing requirements.
Section 653.108(g) lays out SMA duties in reviewing the provision of services to MSFWs. In paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the current text provides that the SMA must “[c]onduct an ongoing review of the delivery of services and protections afforded by the ES regulations to MSFWs by the SWA and ES offices (including progress made in achieving affirmative action staffing goals),” which the SMA performs in part by studying complaint logs prior to on-site reviews as described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.