Start Preamble
[…] Second, the Department proposes to delete the current requirement that the State Administrator encourage SMA applicants to apply through “the State merit system prior to appointing a State Monitor Advocate.” While the SMA would continue to be a State employee, the SWA may choose to hire the SMA through means other than the State merit system. Again, this would allow States more hiring flexibility.
Section 653.108(c) currently requires that the SMA “have direct, personal access, when necessary, to the State Administrator,” and that the SMA “have status and compensation as approved by the civil service classification system and be comparable to other State positions assigned similar levels of tasks, complexity, and responsibility.” The Department proposes to remove the second requirement regarding the SMA's status and compensation and comparability to other State positions.