Start Preamble
[…] You should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Leila Bham, Senior Special Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, 202-551-5532.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”), codified at 5 U.S.C. 601-612, requires an agency to review its rules that have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities within ten years of the publication of such rules as final rules. 5 U.S.C. 610(a). The purpose of the review is “to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded . . . to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of such small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a). The RFA sets forth specific considerations that must be addressed in the review of each rule:
- the continued need for the rule;
- the nature of complaints or comments received concerning the rule from the public;
- the complexity of the rule;