03-16012. Financial Crimes Enforcement Network; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Currency Transaction Report by Casinos-Nevada
[…] Section 5313(a) authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations that require a report when “a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes. Regulations implementing section 5313(a) are found at 31 CFR 103.22. In general, the regulations require the reporting of transactions in currency in excess of $10,000 a day.