2018-13470. Clean Water Act Hazardous Substances Spill Prevention
[…] This permit is available only to facilities that meet the eligibility criteria described in the MSGP where EPA is the permitting authority. Regulated facilities under the jurisdiction of authorized states are expected to be subject to similar provisions in a state-issued NPDES permit.

    The term “pollutant” is defined at 40 CFR 122.2 as “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials [except those regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)], heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” The definition of pollutant is considered to include all CWA HS.

    Equipment or operations at which requirements apply.