2018-13470. Clean Water Act Hazardous Substances Spill Prevention
[…] The rule applies to facilities with an aboveground storage capacity of more than 1,320 gallons of oil (except farms [17] ), or a completely buried storage capacity of more than 42,000 gallons of oil. The rule has a number of exemptions, such as an exemption for containers used for wastewater treatment.

    While the SPCC Rule applies only to oil, it regulates oil mixed with other substances, including a CWA HS. The definition of oil can be found in 40 CFR 112.2: “Oil means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to: Fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin; vegetable oils, including oils from seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels; and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil.”

    Equipment or operations at which requirements apply. Some SPCC requirements apply facility-wide and some apply to specific equipment.