2018-13530. Decision and Order: Kevin G. Morgan, RN/APN
[…] On January 23, 2018, the CALJ issued an order entitled “Order Directing the Filing of Government Evidence of Lack of State Authority Allegation and Briefing Schedule” (hereinafter, “Briefing Order”) in which the CALJ found, inter alia, that “the Respondent, by counsel, filed a letter which requested a hearing in the matter of [sic] order to show cause. Therefore, the letter is construed as the Respondent's Request for Hearing.” Briefing Order, at 1.

    Pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(a), “any person entitled to a hearing . . . and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days after the date of receipt of the order to show cause, . . . file with the Administrator a written request for a hearing.” Accord Show Cause Order, at 2. The CALJ did not indicate in his Briefing Order or in his Recommended Decision—and the rest of the administrative record does not indicate—when Respondent received the Show Cause Order.