2019-13076. Apprenticeship Programs, Labor Standards for Registration, Amendment of Regulations
[…] B. Regulatory Flexibility Act, Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, and Executive Order 13272 (Proper Consideration of Small Entities in Agency Rulemaking)

    C. Paperwork Reduction Act

    D. Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)

    E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    F. Executive Order 13175 (Indian Tribal Governments)

    I. Background

    The National Apprenticeship Act (NAA), 29 U.S.C. 50, authorizes the Secretary of Labor “to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship.” The U.S. Department of Labor (the Department or DOL) proposes doing so through a new program recognizing Standards Recognition Entities (SREs) of Industry-Recognized Apprenticeship Programs (Industry Programs).