2019-13076. Apprenticeship Programs, Labor Standards for Registration, Amendment of Regulations
[…] Accordingly, the Department considers it imperative to move forward with implementing regulations that would assist and complement the rapid scaling of high-quality apprenticeships in the United States. Also, implementing regulations will facilitate the efficient and effective operation of SREs of Industry Programs. Such regulations would provide stakeholders with information necessary to evaluate the outcomes of this new initiative.

    2. Objectives of and Legal Basis for the Proposed Rule

    Congress enacted the National Apprenticeship Act, 29 U.S.C. 50, in 1937, authorizing the Secretary of Labor “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices,” as well as to “to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship.” In June 2017, President Trump issued E.O. 13801, “Expanding Apprenticeships in America,” directing the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretaries of Education and Commerce, to consider regulations to promote the establishment of apprenticeships developed by trade and industry