00-16093. Review of Interior Board of Indian Appeals Decisions
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The Secretary of the Interior has decided to review two decisions of the Interior Board of Indian Appeals (IBIA), Hopi Indian Tribe v. Director, Office of Trust and Economic Development, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 22 IBIA 10 (1992) (Hopi I), and Hopi Tribe v. Director, Office of Trust Responsibilities, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 24 IBIA 65 (1993) (Hopi II). Both Hopi I and Hopi II concern the payment of Tribal legal fees for litigation under the Navajo-Hopi Settlement Act from the United States Treasury. Under the Settlement Act (25 U.S.C. 640d-7(e)), the Secretary “is authorized to pay any or all appropriate legal fees, court costs, and other related expenses arising out of, or in connection with, the commencing of, or defending against, any action brought by the Navajo, San Juan Southern Paiute, or Hopi Tribe” concerning boundaries of a reservation established under the Settlement Act.

    In 1989, the Hopi Tribe submitted a request to the Bureau of Indian Affairs for reimbursement of legal fees under this provision.