Start Preamble
[…] EPA believes that requiring CRT exporters to provide an English translation of normal business records upon request by EPA is inherent in the demonstration that each shipment of used, intact CRTs will be reused. English translation will also assist with compliance monitoring of this provision. Therefore, EPA is amending the condition at § 261.41(b) to read: “CRT exporters of used, intact CRTs sent for reuse must keep copies of normal business records, such as contracts, demonstrating that each shipment of exported used, intact CRTs will be reused. This documentation must be retained for a period of at least three years from the date the CRTs were exported. If the documents are written in a language other than English, CRT exporters of used, intact CRTs sent for reuse must provide both the original, non-English version of the normal business records as well as a third-party translation of the normal business records into English within 30 days upon request by EPA.”
Response to Comments
Comment: One commenter supported requiring persons who export used, intact CRTs for reuse to provide third-party translation of documents into English.
Response: EPA agrees with this commenter and thus has finalized such a condition in today's rule at § 261.41(b).