Start Preamble
[…] The amendment would provide an exception from these standards for the Pacific Connector Pipeline Project and include specific mitigation measures and project design requirements for the project. This is a project-specific plan amendment applicable only to the Pacific Connector Pipeline Project and would not change future management direction for any other project.
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirements that are likely to be directly related to this amendment include:
§ 219.8(a)(2)(ii)—[The plan must include plan components to maintain or restore . . .] “Soils and soil productivity, including guidance to reduce soil erosion and sedimentation”