Start Preamble
[…] This is a plan level amendment that would change future management direction for the lands reallocated from Matrix to LSR.
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirements that are likely to be directly related to this amendment include:
§ 219.8(a)(1)(i)—[the plan must include plan components to maintain or restore] Interdependence of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems in the plan area.
§ 219.8(b)(1)—[the plan must include plan components to guide the plan area's contribution to social and economic sustainability] social, cultural and economic conditions relevant to the area influenced by the plan.
§ 219.9(b)(1) “The responsible official shall determine whether or not the plan components required by paragraph (a) of this section provide the ecological conditions necessary to: contribute to the recovery of federally listed threatened and endangered species, conserve proposed and candidate species, and maintain a viable population of each species of conservation concern within the plan area,” and
§ 219.9(a)(2)(ii)—[the plan must include plan components to maintain or restore] “Rare aquatic and terrestrial plant and animal communities.”