2019-13534. United States v. Canon Inc. and Toshiba Corporation; Proposed Final Judgment and Competitive Impact Statement
[…] I. NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THE PROCEEDING

    On June 10, 2019, the United States filed a Complaint against Defendants Canon Inc. (“Canon”) and Toshiba Corporation (“Toshiba”), related to the acquisition of Toshiba Medical Systems Corporation (“TMSC”) by Canon from Toshiba on March 17, 2016 for approximately $6.1 billion. The Complaint alleges that Canon and Toshiba (collectively, “Defendants”) Start Printed Page 30241violated Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a, commonly known as the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). The HSR Act provides that “no person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities or assets of any person” exceeding certain thresholds until that person has filed pre-acquisition notification and report forms with the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (collectively, the “federal antitrust agencies” or “agencies”) and the post-filing waiting period has expired. 15 U.S.C. §