2019-13553. Service Members Group Life Insurance-Definition of Stillborn Child for Purposes of Coverage
[…] This insurance is referred to as Family Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance (FSGLI), which provides a maximum of $100,000 of coverage for a spouse, not to exceed the servicemember's SGLI coverage amount, and $10,000 for each dependent child. The servicemember pays the premium for spousal coverage, while dependent children are insured at no cost. Members cannot decline or reduce coverage for dependent children if the member is insured under SGLI. See 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(3)(B). Dependent child coverage begins on the date of birth or, “if the child is not the natural child of the member, the date on which the child acquires status as an insurable dependent of the member.” 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(5)(F).

    Section 402 of the Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Public Law 110-389, 122 Stat. 4145, 4174, expanded the definition of “insurable dependent” for SGLI purposes to include a “member's stillborn child.”