[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 122 (Monday, June 27, 1994)]
[…] in the TSCA Nonconfidential Information Center (also known as the TSCA
Public Docket Office), Rm. NE B607, 401 M St., SW., Washington, DC from
12 noon to 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, except legal holidays.
V. Regulatory Assessment Requirements
A. Executive Order 12866
Under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the
Agency must determine whether the regulatory action is ``significant''
and therefore subject to all the requirements of the Executive Order
(i.e., Regulatory Impact Analysis and review by the Office of
Management and Budget (OMB)). Under section 3(f), the order defines
``significant'' as those actions likely to lead to a rule: (1) Having
an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, or adversely
and materially affecting a sector of the economy, productivity,
competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State,
local, or tribal governments or communities (also known as
``economically significant''); (2) creating serious inconsistency or
otherwise interfering with an action taken or planned by another
agency; (3) materially altering the budgetary impacts of entitlements,
grants, user fees, or loan programs; or (4) raising novel legal or
policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's
priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive Order.
Pursuant to the terms of this order, EPA has determined that this stay
would not be ``significant''.
B. Regulatory Flexibility Act
Under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., EPA is
certifying that a stay of this test rule would not have a significant