02-16208. Opportunity to File Amicus Briefs in Kevdin D. Abrahamsen
[…] See Augustine, 88 M.S.P.R. 407, ¶ 18.

    With respect to the three selectees who were not included on the VRA memoranda, the agency has not identified any authority, other than the Outstanding Scholar program, that would have allowed these candidates to be appointed to the positions for which they were selected without passing an examination. Therefore, if the agency was not authorized to use the Outstanding Scholar hiring authority in this case, it could not have properly hired these candidates without conducting an examination. 5 U.S.C. 3304(b) (“An individual may be appointed in the competitive service only if he has passed an examination or is specifically excepted from examination under section 3302 of this title.”).